Saturday, 17 August 2013

Rainbow manicures and stuff


I did this Ages ago! Hope you like it! xox

I did this around the same time as the rainbow manicure, I tried to do a gradient with just glitter but it worked best with some silver nail polish.

So Aveen from The Random Life Of Aveen tagged me in the Liebster award! 
So here are my answers....

1. If I was to talk to my 10 year old self I would be proud of....anything to do with art, especially cards I made for people's birthdays.

2. I know 3 languages; English, Spanish and Irish.

3. I would Never Ever Ever Ever go bald.

4. My favorite perfume is Dot by Marc Jacobs, I got it for Christmas last year.It's so fruity and yummy....

5. I don't have any favorite you-tubers....

6. 1 thing I want to do before I die.....This is kinda tough....Travel around the world?

7. my favorite number is 7 I don't know why, it just is.

8. I order a Hot chocolate with marshmallows in starbucks when ever I get the chance :).

9. 1 thing in my wardrobe I can't live without is dresses or a pretty top/shirt.!

10. what most people don't know about me is I am crazy lego fan, I have a huge box of it from my brothers and I spend hours making the perfect lego house and no one can break it down and build something else from it, so I keep on a shelf in my room until I want to re-style the house.

11. Last time I measured I was 5ft 7inches. 

This is my current lego house I always change it around to make it bigger and better! And I love collecting the mini figurines my newest ones include a mermaid which I felt a lot of wrappers to find, a warrior and a bumble be girl!

(sorry for the crappy photos!) 

I'm way to lazy to make up questions and nominate more people....sooo yeah..

lots of love, Maeve :P

Friday, 9 August 2013

Glitter rainbow!

Sorry i haven't posted anything in ages :(
But today I'm sharing with you these pictures of my nails I did a couple of weeks ago, (Yay!)
I don't really like using nail sequin things so i was just messing around with a whole load that I had and see what I could do. I'm really happy with the result and the little triangles stayed on longer than  I expected, so I was really happy :D
I will definitly use these at the net party I'm going to!

Enjoy the rest of summer
Lots of love, Maeve <3

Monday, 8 July 2013

I love Ice-Cream!

Ok, so  I haven't posted in about 3 weeks.... sorry about that. But in those 3 weeks I spent 2 weeks in Mallorca and it was amazing! I also have lots of cool nail designs on my camera i still have to take off :)
So all of these ones are from ages ago, hope you like them!

My favorite is the cupcake and tuxedo! 

I was messing with different patterns at the time, but i think the polka dots work best :)

I drew this on the Ipad with an app called 53 and I love doodling on it!

Hope you are all having a great summer!, the weather is great in Wexford and my friends and I are having a lot of days at the beach! :D

Tuesday, 28 May 2013

How much does your face cost?

Hi, So I was flicking through a couple of blogs and a particular post caught my eye. A girl wanted to see how much she was spending on make-up that she put's on her face every day, she spent $155 (€119.89)! I thought WHAT!? thats a crazy amount of money to be spending on your face (and by the sound of it a lot of make-up too!) So today I'm sharing with you what I spend on my face,
I wouldn't use these every day, so they last me a good while....

1. Nivea visage mattifying gel cream - about €5
2. Johnson's baby wipes - €1 (why spend about a fiver for 20 wipes when you can get 56 for €1? And achieve that smoother than a baby's bottom feel with the actual product used by babies everywhere!...)
3. Neutrogena spot stress control - About €7
4. Essence waterproof mascara - €2
5. Catrice eyeshadow - €2 
6. Clean&Clear -  €6ish
7. Vaseline - €1.50 Ahhh good old vaseline you never fail me.... 

All together now!
€24.50! Wow Thats around 25% of what is paid by the other blogger....

Get the Lon(Wexford) look! :P
My Face of the day..... the most normal looking one :P

Me and my BFFL Cáitlín xox

Wednesday, 22 May 2013

Happy Holidays!

Yay! It's Summer time! No school for 3 months!! But at the same time I'm really gonna miss TY. We never had any homework, there was loads of days with different workshops and modules, no exams, lots of trips, Gambia and more time with friends. So this Summer it's going to be packed with lots of fun shtuff!

Summer looks I'm loving right now ;)

Love heart sunnies! they are too cute!

Something neon! It brightens up anything immediately 

Monochrome, I'm loving this dress from Vanessa Bruno! And this one from Penneys! Wow!


Sunday, 5 May 2013

Sunny Sunday xox

So Friday my art teacher told me I won a certificate in texaco for my painting, I'm really pleased! :D

And for the past 2 week I've been doing my sister hair for school, I learned most of them off You Tube and Others I learned by myself.

I learned this one from You Tube, I would of turned it the right way but it took me a while to upload....
Its called a ladder plait? But yeah it's not too hard to do.

Wednesday, 1 May 2013

Hey! :P

#1 Sorry I haven't posted in AGES!
#2 It was my birthday yesterday and I have to show you the amazing pressies I got!
#3 Ty is almost over :'(  (WAH!) I'll show you my scrapbook though ;)
#4 I'll try blog more :P

Today is nothing special :P I'll have loads more uploaded (hopefully next week!)

So I did this Ages ago and i'm not sure if i already put this up....
I don't normally put diamondy things on my nails cause they always fall off :P